Date & Time: Sep 28, 1942 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
V4035
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at RAF Finningley which included practicing beam. On final approach in foggy conditions, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane collided with a tree and crashed short of runway. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
P/O Basil Gordon Tree, instructor pilot, †
Sgt Hector Gordon Roch McCosker, student pilot, †
F/Sgt E. Chamberlain, wireless operator.