Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
LW778
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cranwell
MSN:
PAC.1070
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local solo training flight at RAF Cranwell. Shortly after takeoff, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Dennis Britton Pell, pilot.