Date & Time: Feb 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4568
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
MSN:
35
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed upon takeoff at RAF Cranfield for unknown reasons. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O D. Wisdom,
LAC W. C. Bone,
LAC T. F. Wilmot,
LAC J. C. W. King.