Date & Time: Jul 28, 1941 at 0225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
V3987
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Church Fenton on a local solo training flight. Shortly after takeoff, he lost control of the airplane that crashed near the airbase boundary. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Niel Brook, pilot.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot apparently omitted to uncage his directional gyro prior to takeoff.