Date & Time:
Mar 31, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
N6288
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brize Norton - Brize Norton
MSN:
230
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight at RAF Brize Norton. On approach, the twin engine airplane collided with a second RAF Airspeed Oxford. Registered P1893, it was also engaged in a local training exercise with a pilot on board. Both airplanes dove into the ground and were destroyed, and both pilots were killed.
Crew:
LAC Lawrence Russell Horie, pilot.