Date & Time: Mar 31, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
P1893
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brize Norton - Brize Norton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight at RAF Brize Norton. On approach, the twin engine airplane collided with a second RAF Airspeed Oxford. Registered N6288, it was also engaged in a local training exercise with a pilot on board. Both airplanes dove into the ground and were destroyed, and both pilots were killed.
Crew:
LAC George Norman Stickland, pilot.