Date & Time: Apr 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
N4731
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sealand - Sealand
MSN:
2461
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training exercise out from RAF Sealand. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a pasture located in Queensferry. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Peter William Roberson, pilot,
Sgt Thomas George Horsfield, pilot.