Date & Time: Jul 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4609
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sealand - Sealand
MSN:
76
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission out from RAF Sealand when an engine failed in flight. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing in a field located in Puddington. Both crew were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.