Date & Time: Dec 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ1324
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norwood - Norwood
MSN:
39
YOM:
1938
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a local training exercise at Norwood AFB with two crew members on board. In unclear circumstances, while at a height of 100 feet, it collided with a second RNZAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford. Registered NZ1286, it was carrying one pilot who was also engaged in a local training exercise. Following the collision, NZ1286 crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. Its pilot escaped with minor injuries. Unfortunately, NZ1324 crashed and was destroyed, killing its both crew members.
Crew (1st SFTS):
F/O Cyril Henderson,
Lac Eric Broadhurst.