Date & Time: Dec 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ1286
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norwood - Norwood
MSN:
3342
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a local training exercise at Norwood AFB with one pilot on board. In unclear circumstances, while at a height of 100 feet, it collided with a second RNZAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford. Registered NZ1324, it was carrying a crew of two also engaged in a local training exercise. Following the collision, NZ1286 crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. Its pilot escaped with minor injuries. Unfortunately, NZ1324 crashed and was destroyed, killing its both crew members.
Crew:
Lac K. Whitehouse, pilot.