Date & Time: Sep 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
N6438
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dalcross - Dalcross
MSN:
330
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a navigation exercise out from RAF Dalcross. En route, the twin engine airplane entered a cloudy area and while at an altitude of 1,725 feet in poor visibility, it crashed against a hill located south of Strachan. The pilot was killed while the navigator was injured.
Crew (2nd FIS):
P/O John Keddie, pilot, †
P/O J. F. White, navigator.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.