Date & Time: Feb 11, 1943 at 1222 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
AT786
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
MSN:
3918
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF Stradishall. For unknown reasons, the airplane overshot and later stalled and crashed in an open field located south of the airbase. Both crew members escaped unhurt.