Date & Time: Nov 4, 1942 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
AT663
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
MSN:
3832
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While returning to RAF Scampton following a weather survey flight, the pilot reported beam set problems. On approach, the airplane descended into trees and crashed near the airfield. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Charles Henry Butt, pilot,
F/O Robert Simpson Shaw, pilot.