Date & Time: Sep 18, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4571
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hullavington - Hullavington
MSN:
38
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training exercise when he lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a wooded area located near the RAF Hullavington. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O Richard Bowyer.