Date & Time: Feb 26, 1941 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
R6107
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cranwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was approaching RAF Cranwell when it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Fulbeck, west of the airfield. A crew was killed and a second was injured.
crew:
F/Lt Desmond Eernest Crosbie Trench, pilot, †
F/O D. M. Egan.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.