Date & Time: Mar 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
BG197
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ossington - Ossington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a night solo training flight out from RAF Ossington. En route, he lost his orientation and while descending, the airplane collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area located near Matlock. The pilot was killed.
Crew (14th AFU):
Sgt George Howard McIlraith, pilot.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot got disoriented in flight.