Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
BM824
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Calveley - Calveley
MSN:
PAC.448
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training exercise out from RAF Calveley. While cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of Mt Moel Sych located southeast of Llandrillo. The wreckage was found just below the summit. A crew member was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Lac J. D. Barnes, †
Sgt J. T. McStay,
Ac1 F. Beswick.
Crew:
Lac J. D. Barnes, †
Sgt J. T. McStay,
Ac1 F. Beswick.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.