Date & Time: Dec 29, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
2813
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kfar Sirkin - Kfar Sirkin
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed while taking off from Kfar Sirkin AFB, east of Tel Aviv. All four crew members were evacuated safely while the aircraft was written off.