Date & Time: Mar 17, 1941 at 2220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
N4572
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
MSN:
2412
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
203
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Cranfield on a night training exercise. In unknown circumstances, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in Haversham, killing both occupants.
Crew:
Sgt Roy Henry Mark Crook, pilot,
LAC Gregory William Lygo.