Date & Time:
May 13, 1943 at 1605 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
N6296
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
238
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to RAF Grimsby, the right engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed into the sea. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Richard Davidson, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine on approach.