Date & Time: Oct 11, 1941 at 2119 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
AB767
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Spitalgate - Spitalgate
MSN:
PAC.219
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Spitalgate on a night training exercise. While cruising over the city of Grantham, the airplane collided with a German Air Force Junkers JU.88. Both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed. The Oxford crashed at Dysart Road in Grantham and the JU.88 crashed near Barrowby, west of Grantham. All five crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
Cpl Samuel John Edwards, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Daye Graham, pilot.