Date & Time: Apr 20, 1943 at 1525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
EB804
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cranwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight out from RAF Cranwell. While flying southwest of the airbase, the airplane suffered an engine failure and belly landed in a field. Both crew members escaped unhurt and the airplane was written off.
Crew:
F/O E. McMillan, instructor pilot,
Lac K. Bowen-Bravery, student pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.