Date & Time: Oct 13, 1942 at 2020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
AP395
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Acaster Malbis - Acaster Malbis
MSN:
PAC.0234
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Acaster Malbis at 1945LT on a local training exercise. About 35 minutes later, he initiated the approach after weather conditions deteriorated. On final, in poor visibility, the pilot reduced his altitude from 600 to 100 feet, apparently to establish a visual contact with the ground, when the airplane contacted a tree and crashed in Escrick, some 5 km east of the airbase. Both crew members were seriously injured. The instructor died few hours later and the pupil died 3 days later from injuries sustained.
Crew (15th Squadron):
F/Sgt John Neil MacIver, pilot,
F/Sgt Harold Winston Cutler, pilot.