Date & Time: Jun 21, 1940 at 0725 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ275
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dunedin - Dunedin
MSN:
497
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew, two students and one instructor, were performing a local training flight out from Dunedin-Taieri Airfield. After takeoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft failed to gain sufficient altitude. The pilot made a sharp turn to avoid trees when the aircraft stalled and crashed. A crew was killed and two others were seriously injured.
Crew (1st SFTS):
S/L Kitson, instructor, †
P/O P. McNab,
AC1 R. Kilpatrick.