Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1943 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
V3948
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight on behalf of the 14 PAFU. While making a turn, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in an open field. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Donald Robert Reid, pilot,
A2c Kenneth Roderick Harry Jones, wireless operator.