Date & Time: Sep 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
V3210
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cranwell
MSN:
2877
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Cranwell on a solo training exercise. After he completed the flight above the clouds, he started the descent back to the base. Flying in clouds, the airplane crashed into a hill located near Chapel-en-le-Frith. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was injured.
Crew:
LAC Brian C. Forsdick, pilot.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the pilot failed to follow the instruction not to fly above the clouds.