Date & Time: Jan 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
V3888
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cambridge - Cambridge
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Cambridge Airport, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing but the aircraft hit a tree and crashed onto a house. The pilot was killed while there were no casualties on the ground.
Crew (5th FPP):
P/O Irene Arckless, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.