Date & Time: Jun 15, 1940 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ279
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Wigram - Wigram
MSN:
501
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
182
Captain / Total hours on type:
38
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight and departed RNZAF Wigram in the morning. After completing an artillery exercise in Birdlings Flat, the crew continued his route to Akaroa. The pilot made a low pass over the main street followed by a steep turn during which the aircraft stalled and crashed near houses, bursting into flames. Both crew were killed while two people on the ground were seriously injured.
Crew:
P/O F. M. McFarlane, pilot,
LAC J. L. McFadyen.