Date & Time: Aug 21, 1943 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
EB861
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered technical problems with the port engine and the captain attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft went out of control and crashed in Hawkesbury Upton. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Lewis Cordey, pilot instructor
P/O Donald MacIver, pilot.
Probable cause:
It is believed that one of the propeller blades on the left engine broke away in flight, hit the rudder and damaged the elevator controls, causing the loss of control. It is reported the port engine was found about a mile from the wreckage.