Date & Time: Oct 26, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
OO-DEC
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lourdes – Antwerp
MSN:
2487
YOM:
1940
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The hydraulic system failed en route from Lourdes to Antwerp. The crew received the permission to divert to Chièvres AFB for an emergency landing. After touchdown, the brakes were inoperative. The aircraft veered off runway and eventually collided with a ground vehicle before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the hydraulic systems.