Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1941 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
L4650
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An undercarriage failed on landing. The aircraft came to rest and was damaged beyond repair. No casualties.