Date & Time: Jan 8, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Unknown
Operator:
Registration:
TI-31
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure while taking off from a farm field located in Uruca and crashed. All three occupants escaped unarmed while the airplane (type unknown) was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Kenneth Poe, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.