Date & Time: Jul 18, 1918
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.6
Operator:
Registration:
B3087
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Seaton Carew - Seaton Carew
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Seaton Carew when the aircraft entered a spin and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Charles David Danby, pilot,
1st Class E. A. Bannister, mechanic.