Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1997 at 1056 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A320
Registration:
A4O-EM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Muscat – Abu Dhabi – Bahrain – Cairo
MSN:
536
YOM:
1995
Flight number:
GF071
Country:
United Arab Emirates
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
107
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 31 at Abu Dhabi Airport, just before V1, the aircraft started to vibrate and longitudinal control was lost. The captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and initiate an emergency braking manoeuvre. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, lost its nose gear and came to a halt few dozen metres further. On impact, the cockpit and both engines were almost destroyed and the left wing broke in two.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the vibration during the takeoff roll was the consequence of a tyre burst.