Date & Time:
Sep 24, 2010 at 2008 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A319
Registration:
EI-EDM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rome - Palermo
MSN:
2424
YOM:
2005
Flight number:
JET243
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
123
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2918
Copilot / Total hours on type:
937
Aircraft flight hours:
15763
Aircraft flight cycles:
8936
Circumstances:
On approach to Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport in bad weather conditions, aircraft hit the ground short of runway 07. Landing gear were sheared off, aircraft pull out the localizer antenna, slid for several yards and eventually came to rest beside the runway. Thirty-five passengers were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew. On short final, copilot called captain that all four PAPI's lamps were red so aircraft was too low. In bad weather conditions and low visibility due to heavy rain falls, captain took over the control of the aircraft without referring to the copilot and continued the approach. Aircraft struck the ground 67 meters short of runway 07 and went out of control. Poor crew coordination on final approach, lack of crew resources management and non-adherence to standard procedures.