Date & Time:
Apr 13, 2010 at 2319 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A300
Registration:
XA-TUE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mexico City - Monterrey - Los Angeles
MSN:
78
YOM:
1979
Flight number:
TNO302
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
5446
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1994
Aircraft flight hours:
55170
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Mexico City-Benito Juarez Airport on a cargo service to Los Angeles with an intermediate stop in Monterrey, carrying five crew members. On final approach to Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo Airport by night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with CB's and sky broken at 600 feet. On short final, while at a distance of 2 km from the runway threshold, the crew was cleared to land on runway 11. Shortly later, the aircraft rolled to the left then crashed on a motorway located 700 metres short of runway. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all five crew members were killed as well as one people in a car.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a loss of control following an unstable approach.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Lack of crew coordination and crew resources management (CRM),
- Diminished situational awareness,
- Failure to follow proper operational procedures,
- Unstabilized non-precision approach,
- Unsuitable aircraft configuration,
- Adverse weather condition.
- Adverse weather condition.
Final Report:
XA-TUE.pdf1.86 MB