Date & Time:
Mar 1, 2004 at 0140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A300
Registration:
AP-BBA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jeddah - Quetta
MSN:
114
YOM:
1980
Flight number:
PK2002
Country:
Saudi Arabia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
261
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 34 at Jeddah-King Abdulaziz Airport, ATC informed the crew about a fire on the left main gear. The captain rejected takeoff and was able to stop the aircraft within the remaining distance. All 273 occupants evacuated safely but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that both tyres on the left main gear burst during the takeoff roll. Debris punctured a fuel tank in the left wing and other parts were ingested by the left engine.