Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Aérospatiale SN.601 Corvette
Registration:
TY-BBK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cotonou – Lagos
MSN:
29
YOM:
1976
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed on approach to Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport while on a state flight from Cotonou. All four occupants were killed.