Date & Time: Aug 27, 2004
Registration:
3D-KIK
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinshasa - Goma
MSN:
251
YOM:
1968
Country:
Rwanda
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport on a cargo flight to Goma, carrying five passengers, three crew members and a load consisting of telecommunications equipment for the Company Celtel. While approaching Goma, the crew was informed by ATC about the deterioration of the weather conditions at destination and a landing was not possible. Following a holding circuit, the crew was low on fuel and decided to divert to Gisenyi Airport, Rwanda. After landing on runway 01/19 which is 1,000 metres long, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest, bursting into flames. All eight occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.