Date & Time: Jan 3, 1964 at 0600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N8239D
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
8879
Captain / Total hours on type:
1650
Circumstances:
In flight, the twin engine aircraft started and uncontrolled descent and crashed in flames in a prairie located in Bruceton Mills, West Virginia. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft after he suffered a heart attack.
Final Report:
N8239D.pdf95.82 KB