Date & Time: Apr 26, 1964 at 0450 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N9094R
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
14000
Captain / Total hours on type:
450
Circumstances:
While on a night approach to Fort Lauderdale-Bradley Airport, one of the engine failed. The pilot attempted a go around when the aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
James A. Granere, pilot.
Probable cause:
Improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls on part of the pilot. Engine loaded up and partial loss of power on one engine was a contributing factor.
Final Report:
N9094R.pdf97.91 KB