Date & Time: Jul 1, 1949 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Aero C-3A
Operator:
Registration:
UB-1
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prostějov – Prague
MSN:
408
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, weather conditions worsened and the pilot-in-command decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to maintain a visual contact with the ground when the airplane hit trees and crashed in a dense wooded area. Three crew members were injured while the pilot, Cpt Antonín Ocelka, was killed.
Source: www.leteckabadatelna.cz