Date & Time: Jul 22, 1951 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Aero C-3A
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
428
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Oprechtice. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Jaroslav Dovrtěl,
Jaroslav Vopálecký,
Otto Čapek.
Source: www.leteckabadatelna.cz
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight.