Date & Time: Jun 19, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Aero C-3A
Operator:
Registration:
TH-18
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hradčany - Hradčany
MSN:
403
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Hradčany AFB following a night bombing exercise. On final, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances few km from the airfield. Two crew members were killed while the third occupant was injured.
Source: www.leteckabadatelna.cz