Date & Time: May 12, 1953 at 1040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Aero C-3A
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
390
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a training mission, the crew encountered control problems, bailed out and abandoned the aircraft at 0925LT over Skuteč. The twin engine aircraft continued to fly and turn around for more than an hour before crashing in a garden at 1040LT and was destroyed.
Crew:
Milan Alušic,
František Izák,
Rudolf Verner.
Source: www.leteckabadatelna.cz
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the control issue was not determined. The crew was not blamed.