Date & Time: Mar 18, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Aero C-3A
Operator:
Registration:
AK-4
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hradec Králové - Hradec Králové
MSN:
384
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew (two pilots, one radio operator and one instructor) were engaged in a local training sortie at Hradec Králové Airport. While cruising at an altitude of about 200 meters, the left engine failed. The crew elected to return for an emergency landing when completing a last turn to the right, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located in Rusek, east of the Airfield. The radio operator was seriously injured while three other occupants were killed.
Source: www.leteckabadatelna.cz
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine caused by a malfunction of the spark plugs.