Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1953 at 2210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Aero C-3A
Registration:
TH-14
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hradčany - Hradčany
MSN:
322
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew left Hradčany AFB at 2147LT for a local training flight with two other Aero C.3. While flying at an altitude of 1,000 meters, the right engine lost power. The captain activated the fuel pump when a fire erupted. He descended to the altitude of 400 meters when both other crew members bailed out. Sole on board, the pilot tried to land on runway 09 but on final approach, the aircraft hit trees and crashed in flames in a field short of runway 09 threshold. The pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed by fire. Both other crew members were unhurt.
Crew:
Maj Jan Kopečný, †
Cpt Miroslav Kořínek,
Lt Miroslav Hladník.
Source: www.leteckabadatelna.cz
Crew:
Maj Jan Kopečný, †
Cpt Miroslav Kořínek,
Lt Miroslav Hladník.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the day prior to the accident, the aircraft was grounded for maintenance purposes (50 hours overhaul). While conducting the maintenance of the right engine, the mechanic was fired. Investigations revealed that the other technicians in charge of the maintenance failed to check what was done by the mechanic and the airplane was released without any double check. It appears that several equipment such as fuel pump and piston were not properly fixed.