Date & Time:
May 12, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Amiot AAC.1 Toucan
Operator:
Air Fret Transimex
Registration:
F-BDYE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
404
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While descending to Algiers from the south, the three engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located near Rovigo (now Bougara). All three crew members were killed.