Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Amiot AAC.1 Toucan
Registration:
F-BALF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bangui – Yaoundé – Douala
MSN:
091
Flight number:
AF632
Country:
Cameroon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the three engine aircraft impacted the slope of a mountain located near Eséka. All 13 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Louis Coupvent, pilot,
Robert Ferrisse, radio navigator,
Frank Malaret, mechanic.
Crew:
Louis Coupvent, pilot,
Frank Malaret, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.