Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1947 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Amiot AAC.1 Toucan
Registration:
F-BBYK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Marseille – Lyon – Paris
MSN:
231
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft left Marseille-Marignane Airport at 1340LT on a cargo flight to Paris with an intermediate stop in Lyon. About one hour and twenty minutes into the flight, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low visibility due to heavy snow falls. The aircraft hit with its undercarriage the south slope of Mt Ventoux located northeast of Carpentras, and came to rest in 1,5 meter of snow. The crew was slightly injured and rescued a day later while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It is reported that the aircraft was flying at the altitude of 1,800 meters at the time of the accident (Mt Ventoux is 1,911 meters high) and the pilot was probably following a wrong corridor.